Program Overview
day | September 13 | September 14 | September 15 | September 16 |
---|---|---|---|---|
time | TTSS Workshop | |||
9.00 - 9.30 | Registration for TTSS | Registration for FACS | ||
9.30 - 10.30 | TTSS Workshop Invited Talk: Ralf Huuck | Invited Talk: José Meseguer | Invited Talk: John Rushby | Session 6: Doctoral Track 4 contributed talks |
10.30 - 11.00 | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | |
11.00 - 11.30 | Security, Dependability, Trustworthiness | Session 1: Composition and Orchestration 3 contributed talks | Session 4: Semantics and Simulation 2 contributed talks | Coffee Break |
11.30 - 12.00 | Invited Talk: Ketil Stølen | |||
12.00 - 12.30 | Lunch | |||
12.30 - 14.00 | Lunch | Lunch | Lunch | |
14.00 - 14.30 | Components and Coordination | Session 2: Synthesis and Verification 4 contributed talks | Session 5: Choreography/MDE 4 contributed talks | Session 7: Connectors and Coordination 3 contributed talks |
14.30 - 15.30 | ||||
15.30 - 16.00 | Coffee Break | Coffee Break | ||
16.00 - 16.30 | Languages and Modeling | Coffee Break | Coffee Break / Excursion and Conference Dinner | Panel Discussion and Closing |
16.30 - 17.00 | Session 3: Reconfiguration 4 contributed talks | |||
17.00 - 18.00 | Steering Committee Meeting | |||
18.00 - 18.30 | ||||
18.30 - | Conference Reception |
Scientific Program
Wednesday, September 14, 2011 (Seminar room "Python", Ole-Johan Dahl building (new building))
- 09:00 to 09:30 - Registration
- 09:30 to 09:35 - Welcome/opening
- 09:35 to 10:35 - Invited talk (chair: Peter Ölveczky)
- José Meseguer
Taming Distributed System Complexity through Formal Patterns
- José Meseguer
- 10:35 to 11:00 - Coffee Break
- 11:00 to 12:30 - Session 1: Composition and Orchestration (chair: Eric Madelaine)
- Sebastian Bauer, Kim Guldstrand Larsen, Axel Legay, Ulrik Nyman and Andrzej Wasowski
A Modal Specification Theory for Components with Data - José Antonio MartÃn, Antonio Brogi and Ernesto Pimentel
Learning from Failures: a Lightweight Approach to Run-Time Behavioural Adaptation - Jose Pablo Escobedo, Christophe Gaston and Pascale Le Gall
Timed Conformance Testing for Orchestrated Service Discovery
- Sebastian Bauer, Kim Guldstrand Larsen, Axel Legay, Ulrik Nyman and Andrzej Wasowski
- 12.30 to 14.00 - Lunch break
- 14:00 to 16:00 - Session 2: Synthesis and Verification (chair: Markus Lumpe)
- Benjamin Aminof, Fabio Mogavero and Aniello Murano
Synthesis of Hierarchical Systems - Hamideh Sabouri and Ramtin Khosravi
Reducing the Model Checking Cost of Product Lines Using Static Analysis Techniques - Viliam Simko, David Hauzar, Tomas Bures, Petr Hnetynka and Frantisek Plasil
Verifying Temporal Properties of Use-Cases in Natural Language - Ameur-Boulifa Rabéa, Raluca Halalai, Ludovic Henrio and Eric Madelaine
Verifying Safety of Fault-Tolerant Distributed Components
- Benjamin Aminof, Fabio Mogavero and Aniello Murano
- 16.00 to 16.30 - Coffee Break
- 16:30 to 18:30 - Session 3: Reconfiguration (chair: Frantisek Plasil)
- Julien Dormoy, Olga Kouchnarenko and Arnaud Lanoix
Runtime Verification of Temporal Patterns for Dynamic Reconfigurations of Components - Alejandro Sanchez, Luis Soares Barbosa and Daniel Riesco
Bigraphical Modelling of Architectural Patterns - Thomas Noll
Analyzing Reconfigurable Component-Based Systems Using Attribute Grammars - Einar Broch Johnsen, Rudolf Schlatte and Silvia Lizeth Tapia Tarifa
A Formal Model of Object Mobility in Resource-Restricted Deployment Scenarios
- Julien Dormoy, Olga Kouchnarenko and Arnaud Lanoix
- 18.30 - Conference Reception
Thursday, September 15, 2011 ("Small auditorium", Old CS Building, next to the new one)
- 09:30 to 10:30 - Invited talk (chair: Farhad Arbab)
- John Rushby
Composing Safe Systems
- John Rushby
- 10.30 to 11.00 - Coffee Break
- 11.00 to 12.00 - Session 4: Semantics and Simulation (chair: Thomas Noll)
- Carroline Dewi Puspa Kencana Ramli, Hanne Riis Nielson and Flemming Nielson
The Logic of XACML - Patrizia Scandurra, Elvinia Riccobene, Davide Brugali and Luca Gherardi
A formal framework for coordinated simulation of heterogeneous service-oriented applications
- Carroline Dewi Puspa Kencana Ramli, Hanne Riis Nielson and Flemming Nielson
- 12.00 to 14.00 - Lunch
- 14.00 to 16.00 - Session 5: Choreography/MDE (chair: José Meseguer)
- Gregor Gössler and Gwen Salaün
Realizability of Choreographies for Services Interacting Asynchronously - Li Dan, Xiaoshan Li, Zhiming Liu and Volker Stolz
Interactive Transformations from Object-Oriented Models to Component-Based Models - Roberto Bruni and Alberto Lluch Lafuente
Evaluating the performance of model transformation styles in Maude - Mounira Kezadri, Benoît Combemale, Marc Pantel and Xavier Thirioux
A proof assistant based formalization of MDE components
- Gregor Gössler and Gwen Salaün
- 16.00 to 16.30 - Coffee Break
- 16.00 - Excursion and Conference Dinner
Friday, September 16, 2011 ("Large auditorium" in the Old Building)
- 9.30 to 11.00 - Session 6: Doctoral Track (chair: Marjan Sirjani)
- Nils Semmelrock
Analysis of Cooperating Systems by Refined Over-Approximations - Andrey Kruglyak
Formal Aspects of Component-Based Design of Embedded Real-Time Systems - Muhammad Fadlisyah
A Rewriting-Logic-Based Tool for Object-Oriented Formal Modeling and Analysis of Interacting Hybrid Systems - Antoine Beugnard and Ali Hassan
A New Component Model for Highly Distributed Environments
- Nils Semmelrock
- 11.00 to 11.30 - Coffee Break
- 11.30 to 12.30 - Invited talk (chair: Peter Ölveczky)
- Ketil Stølen
Components and Risk
- Ketil Stølen
- 12.30 to 14.00 - Lunch
- 14.00 to 15.30 - Session 7: Connectors and Coordination (chair: Volker Stolz)
- Meng Sun
Connectors as Designs: the Time Dimension - Sébastien Limet, Sophie Robert and Ahmed Turki
Controlling an iteration-wise coherence in dataflow - Mohammad Jaghoori, Ólafur Hlynsson and Marjan Sirjani
Networks of Real-Time Actors: Schedulability Analysis and Coordination
- Meng Sun
- 15.30 to 16.00 - Coffee Break
- 16.00 to 17.00 - Panel Discussion (moderator: Farhad Arbab) and Closing
- 17.00 to 18.00 - Steering Committee Meeting
TTSS workshop
Tuesday, September 13, 2011 ("Ole-Johan Dahls sal" in the Ole-Johan Dahl building (new building), 5th floor)
- 9.30 to 10.30 - Invited talk by Ralf Huuck: Real World Model Checking of Millions of Lines of C/C++ Code
- 10.30 to 11.00 - Coffee break
- 11.00 to 12.30 - Security, Dependability, Trustworthiness
- Luis Barbosa, Pedro Henriques and Alejandro Sanchez
Towards rigorous analysis of Open Source Software - Michaela Huhn and Sara Bessling
Towards Certifiable Software for Medical Devices: The Pacemaker Case Study Revisited - John Mullins and Alain-Freddy Kiraga
Admissible adversaries in PRISM for probabilistic security analysis
- Luis Barbosa, Pedro Henriques and Alejandro Sanchez
- 12.30 to 14.00 - Lunch
- 14.00 to 15.30 - Components and Coordination
- Young-Joo Moon, Farhad Arbab, Alexandra Silva, Chretien Verhoef and Andries Stam
Stochastic Reo: a Case Study - Antoine Beugnard and Ali Hassan
A Calculus for a New Component Model in Highly Distributed Environments - Abinoam P. Marques Jr., Anders Ravn, Jiri Srba and Saleem Vighio
Tool Supported Analysis of Web Services Protocols
- Young-Joo Moon, Farhad Arbab, Alexandra Silva, Chretien Verhoef and Andries Stam
- 15.30 to 16.00 - Coffee break
- 16.00 to 17.00 - Languages and Modeling
- Alessandro Rossini, Adrian Rutle, Khalid Mughal, Yngve Lamo and Uwe Wolter
A Formal Approach to Data Validation Constraints in MDE - Giuseppe Maggiore, Michele Bugliesi and Renzo Orsini
Monadic Scripting in F# for Computer Games
- Alessandro Rossini, Adrian Rutle, Khalid Mughal, Yngve Lamo and Uwe Wolter